PRIVACY POLICY

MOOSEHEAD BREWERIES LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY (THE “POLICY”)

  1. Policy Statement

This website (the “Website“) is owned, operated and provided by Moosehead Breweries Limited, in conjunction with and on behalf of its subsidiaries, affiliates, related corporations and business names, including Hop City Brewing (collectively, “Moosehead”).

Moosehead respects your privacy and is committed to preserving and safeguarding the information it collects from you in accordance with this Policy and the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). “Personal Information” is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include your business contact information.

This Policy describes the types of information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we may share it with third parties. Moosehead will not collect, use, or disclose your information other than as set out in this Policy.

By entering the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in the manner described in the Policy and as permitted or required by law.

Moosehead may, in our sole discretion, modify the Policy at any time without notice to you. The revised Policy will be posted on the Website. You should review the Policy on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after the revised Policy has been posted constitutes your consent to all terms and conditions of any revised Policy including those relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

The Website may contain links to other non-Moosehead websites. Moosehead is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. The Policy does not address or apply to the collection, use or disclosure of information by any third parties.

  1. What kind of information do we collect?

Information you give us

Moosehead collects information provided voluntarily by you, via our Website, or otherwise when you are in contact with us. For example, you may provide us with your information through retail or customer service operations, by submitting a consumer complaint or request, by participating in market research, a contest, promotion, or survey, or when you contact us for any other reason.

The type of information we collect voluntarily from you may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, gender, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, age, credit card or debit card information, facts regarding a consumer complaint, or your consumer habits and preferences.

Information collected automatically when you visit our website

Moosehead may use various technologies such as cookies, web pixels, and web beacons to collect certain anonymous information from you when you interact with us via our Website, email, or our online advertising (the “Usage Information”). The Usage Information may include, but is not limited to, internet browser information, operating system information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, your location, the date and time that you visited a particular website, or your consumer habits and preferences.

Usage Information helps us measure the success of our Website features and improve your online experience. Moosehead may use the Usage Information to tailor the advertising you see on our Website and other internet sites to reflect your interests and needs based on this browser information, or other anonymous data, such as demographic data, received from third parties, to assist in the delivery of advertisements to you. Moosehead may use the Usage Information to provide you relevant advertisements from third parties when you are on our Website, or our advertisements when you are on participating third party websites, based on your online behaviour, search activities, demographic information and/or general location.

Moosehead does not use the Usage Information to personally identify you and will not use information about your activities on the internet together with your name, email address, or other identifying information without your consent.

If you do not want Moosehead to collect or use information based on your activity on websites, devices, or apps for the purpose of showing you tailored advertising, you can opt out of certain browser data gathering features, such as Google Analytics Advertising Features, through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for Mobile Apps or other available means.

Additional details on use of Cookies and other technologies to collect Usage Information

Cookies are small data files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when websites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user’s hard drive. Moosehead uses Cookies to measure the number of site visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to use of our Website. No Personal Information is stored within the Cookies. For instructions on how to delete or disable any Cookies, please visit your internet browser’s “Help” or “Support” section. Please note that certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies.

Pixels (also known as “clear gifs”) web beacons, and other similar technologies are small bits of code, embedded in some web pages, to make Cookies more effective. These technologies communicate information from your internet browser to a web server. Moosehead uses these technologies to read certain types of information from your browser, including whether you have viewed a web page or an email and the time, date, and location that you did so. No Personal Information is carried by these pixels, web beacons and other similar technologies.

  1. Why do we collect your information?

Moosehead collects your information in order to operate effectively and provide you with the best possible customer service, retail, and online experience.

  1. How will your information be used?

Moosehead uses your information to provide and optimize our services to you, which may include one or more of the following specific purposes:

  • to confirm your identity when you contact us;
  • to provide our product and services to you;
  • to process invoices and payment;
  • to improve the content of the Website;
  • to personalize the content, including advertising content, or layout of the Website for you;
  • to notify you of updates to the Website;
  • to contact you for customer follow up;
  • to contact you for marketing purposes;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to promote our products and services;
  • to process your consumer inquiry or request; or
  • in other limited circumstances as required or permitted by law.

Moosehead will only collect the amount of information that is necessary for these purposes, and will only retain your information for so long as it is necessary for these purposes.

  1. Sharing your information with third parties

Your information will not be used to place you on any mailing lists, except with your prior consent. Under no circumstances will we sell our customer lists, trade or rent your information to third parties.

Moosehead may share your information with third parties as follows:

Third Party Advertisers

Moosehead uses third party advertisers, marketing agencies and media partners (the “Advertisers”) to support the Website. Moosehead may share the Usage Information it collects with the Advertisers. In addition, using various technologies such as cookies, web pixels, and web beacons, some of the Advertisers may collect Usage Information. The Advertisers may use the Usage Information that they receive from Moosehead, and that they collect, to tailor the advertising you see on the Website and other internet sites to reflect your interests and needs based on the Usage Information and other anonymous data, such as demographic data, received from third parties, to assist in the delivery of advertisements to you. Our Advertisers may use the Usage Information that they receive from Moosehead, and that they collect, to provide you relevant advertisements from third parties when you are on our Website, or our advertisements when you are on participating third party websites, based on your online behaviour, search activities, demographic information and/or general location. Our Advertisers do not use any of the Usage Information to personally identify you and will not use information about your activities on the internet together with your name, email address, or other identifying information without your consent.

In accordance with providing services to Moosehead, our Advertisers are required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws; however, Moosehead is not responsible for our Advertisers failure to comply with such laws. Moosehead is not liable for any harm or damages caused by our Advertisers, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your information, including your Personal Information. If you do not want our Advertisers to collect or use information based on your activity on websites, devices, or apps for the purpose of showing you tailored advertising, you can opt out of certain browser data gathering features, such as Google Analytics Advertising Features, through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for Mobile Apps or other available means. For participating Advertisers, you may also opt out through the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada  http://youradchoices.ca/ in Canada, the  Digital Advertising Alliance http://optout.aboutads.info/#/  in the USA,  or the European Digital Advertising Alliance http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ in Europe.

Online Store and Tour Reservations

Moosehead uses a third party service (“Shopify”) as our online e-commerce platform when you make purchases on our Website (the “Online Store”). Shopify processes all payments for purchases made via the Online Store. When you provide credit or debit card information, or other information via the Online Store, this information is provided directly to Shopify. Moosehead does not store this information in our own systems. You acknowledge and agree that any information that you provide in connection with a purchase from the Online Store is collected directly by Shopify. Payment information collected by Shopify is encrypted using SSL software. In accordance with providing services to Moosehead, Shopify is required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws; however, Moosehead is not responsible for Shopify’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations, and is not liable for any harm or damages caused by Shopify, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your information, including your Personal Information.

Moosehead uses a third party service (“Rezgo”) as our online reservations platform, so that you can request and purchase reserved brewery tours (the “Tour Reservations”). Rezgo processes all payments for Tour Reservations. When you provide credit or debit card information, or other information for Tour Reservations, this information is provided directly to Rezgo. Moosehead does not store this information in our own systems. You acknowledge and agree that any information that you provide in connection with Tour Reservations is collected directly by Rezgo. Payment information collected by Rezgo is encrypted using SSL software. In accordance with providing services to Moosehead, Rezgo is required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws; however, Moosehead is not responsible for Rezgo’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations, and is not liable for any harm or damages caused by Rezgo, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your information, including your Personal Information.

Other service providers

Moosehead may also share your information with the following other service providers (collectively, the “Other Service Providers”):

  • other contractors and agencies that work with us to provide our products and services to you, who will be provided with access to your information as needed to perform their functions, but we shall not authorize them to use your information for other purposes;
  • our third party service providers who need the information to provide us with such services as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, or order fulfillment; or
  • our third party service providers to assist us in aggregating your information, which we may then share with third parties such as advertisers, marketing agencies, and media partners, but such aggregated information will not contain Personal Information relatable to individual consumers.

In accordance with providing services to Moosehead, the Other Service Providers are required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws; however, Moosehead is not responsible for the Other Service Providers’ failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations, and is not liable for any harm or damages caused by the Other Service Providers, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your information, including your Personal Information.

  1. Correcting your Personal Information

Moosehead will take all reasonable steps to update or correct your Personal Information when necessary, or when you request it.

  1. Providing Access to your Personal Information

Upon written request and subject to the exemptions stipulated by law, Moosehead will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and provide you with access to your information. If you request disclosure of your Personal Information you may be required to provide sufficient information to verify your identity and facilitate the request received.

Moosehead may charge an administration fee for providing access to the Personal Information in accordance with your request. Moosehead will respond to the request for Personal Information within thirty (30) days and if Moosehead is not able to produce the information within this time frame will provide an explanation and will indicate when the information will be produced.

  1. Security

Moosehead understands the importance of protecting your information and has implemented safeguards to protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, including the use of internet security protocols to protect information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a private or secure medium. Therefore, Moosehead does not represent or warrant the complete security of the information provided by you to Moosehead through the Website. You understand that you provide information to Moosehead voluntarily and at your own risk, including all risk associated with the potential release of your information, including your Personal Information. Moosehead is not liable for any harm or damages associated with the theft or destruction, unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of your information, including your Personal Information.

Employees of Moosehead who will be involved in the collection of Personal Information will be educated with respect to the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information.

Moosehead will use care in the disposal and destruction of Personal Information in order to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. Moosehead will make reasonable efforts to ensure that any third parties it retains to assist will provide the same level of care as Moosehead in the disposal and destruction of Personal Information. In accordance with providing services to Moosehead, any third party will be required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws; however, Moosehead is not responsible for the third party’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations, and is not liable for any harm or damages caused by the third party, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your information, including your Personal Information.

You acknowledge that your information may be stored and processed in the United States where it may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

  1. Consent

For information collected from you other than via the Website, Moosehead will obtain your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy at the time your Personal Information is collected. This consent may be given orally or in writing. Moosehead will make reasonable efforts to ensure that when Personal Information is collected that you understand why it is collected, and the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

  1. Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time subject to any specific contractual provisions and the requirement to provide reasonable notice.

Moosehead makes all reasonable efforts to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including, but not limited to requiring “opt-in” consent before sending any commercial electronic messages to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing related emails or other messages from us, you may opt out using the unsubscribe instructions in the latest message or by contacting us at the address below. We will endeavour to comply with any such request as soon as reasonably possible.

If you would prefer that we not share information about you in the future with third parties as set out in the Policy, you may opt out from such sharing by contacting us at the address below. Please specify whether you are opting out of receiving messages from us or from sharing your information with third parties.

  1. Use of the Website by Minors

The Website is directed only to individuals who have reached the legal drinking age in the jurisdiction where they reside. If you are not of legal drinking age, please do not use the Website.

  1. Inquiries or Complaints

Moosehead is responsible for the Personal Information under our control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Moosehead‘s compliance with this Policy and PIPEDA. If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or your Personal Information and how it is being used, collected or disclosed (including if you wish to request to update or correct any personally identifiable information you have provided, or opt-out of receiving messages from us), or you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information as set out in the Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at annamarie.hutton@moosehead.ca or write to us at:

Moosehead Breweries Limited
Attn: Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 3100
89 Main Street West
Saint John, New Brunswick
E2M 3H2
Fax: 506-635-4456